TNSA

Speech-to-Text

Introducing NGenSTT V2 Indic

Our most capable Speech-to-Text model, built specifically for India. Refined in TNSA’s GRACE reinforcement learning environment, it supports 27 languages, sustains accuracy in real-world noise, and transcribes code-mixed speech as it is spoken.

NGenSTT V2 Indic launch artwork

The model

NGenSTT V2 Indic is our flagship speech model. It is trained to be robust and general purpose, covering the full diversity of Indian accents and maintaining accuracy in noisy conditions, from crowded markets to call-centre floors.

GRACE reinforcement learning

72

hours in TNSA’s GRACE environment

Languages covered

27

22 scheduled languages, English, dialects

Model ID

ngenstt-v2-indic

available in the API Platform

Output that fits your product

Three transcription modes.

Conventional ASR systems return only a native-script transcript. NGenSTT V2 Indic returns native script, romanized text, or true code-mixed output, allowing the transcript to match the format your application expects. The same utterance, in three renderings:

Native script

Everything in the language’s own script, numerals included.

कल दोपहर तीन बजे मीटिंग है, मैंने सारी रिपोर्ट्स भेज दी हैं

Government records, publishing, subtitles

Mixed script

Native words in native script; English words and numerals in Latin.

कल दोपहर 3 बजे meeting है, मैंने सारी reports भेज दी हैं

Chat logs, support tickets, product analytics

Romanized

The full utterance in Latin script, exactly as spoken.

kal dopahar 3 baje meeting hai, maine saari reports bhej di hain

Search indexes, keyword spotting, ASCII pipelines

Capabilities

Designed for multilingual Indian speech.

01

Code-mixed speech

Speakers in India rarely use one language at a time. The model transcribes Hinglish and other mixed utterances as they are spoken, rather than mapping them onto a single language.

02

Three transcription modes

Native script for fully native output, mixed script for native words with English and numerals in Latin, and romanized for output entirely in Latin script.

03

Domain vocabulary

Extended coverage of education, agriculture, and healthcare terminology — the domains in which Indian voice products are most often deployed.

04

Language identification

Language identification is built in. The model can be used as a standalone language-ID system, or detect the spoken language and transcribe in a single pass.

Sampling rates

16 kHz studio and 8 kHz telephony

Conditions

Crowded markets, call-centre floors, open-air recordings

Accents

Indian-accented English benchmarked across 19 states

Domains

Education, agriculture, healthcare

Supported languages

27 languages, four groups.

Pass the language code at inference time, or omit it and allow the model to identify the language before transcription.

Indian-accented English

Benchmarked across speakers from 19 states.

Englishen

22 constitutionally recognised languages

Full coverage of the Eighth Schedule.

AssameseasBengalibnBodobrxDogridoiGujaratiguHindihiKannadaknKashmiriksKonkanikokMaithilimaiMalayalammlManipurimniMarathimrNepalineOdiaorPunjabipaSanskritsaSantalisatSindhisdTamiltaTeluguteUrduur

Hindi dialects

Supported as distinct languages rather than Hindi variants.

ChhattisgarhihneHaryanvibgc

Extremely low-resource

Limited public training data available.

BhilibhbBhojpuribho

Benchmarks

Measured on the Voice of India benchmark.

Performance is measured using Word Error Rate (WER) across 15 languages. Lower is better.

Average WER across 15 languages

WER (%), lower is better

Indic-Transcribe-core

8.7

NGenSTT V2 Indic

9.6

Saaras V3

10.7

Indic Conformer

17.8

Gemini 3 Pro

21.1

Gemini 3 Flash

23.1

Gemma E4B

36.1

OmniASR LLM 7B

44.5

OmniASR CTC 7B

62.5

Per-language results

Word Error Rate per language. The best score in each row is shown in bold; NGenSTT V2 Indic is highlighted for quick comparison.

LanguageNGenSTT V2 IndicIndic-Transcribe-coreSaaras V3Indic ConformerGemini 3 ProGemini 3 FlashGemma E4BOmniASR LLM 7BOmniASR CTC 7B
Average9.6%8.7%10.7%17.8%21.1%23.1%36.1%44.5%62.5%
Hindi3.4%3.5%3.8%6.5%9.3%7.1%9.1%9.6%20.7%
Bengali4.4%4.3%5.2%9.5%10.3%11.1%19.6%20.9%43.5%
Urdu5.0%5.0%7.5%8.0%10.6%11.0%14.2%14.8%89.3%
Marathi5.9%5.7%6.5%11.6%14.0%14.2%24.4%24.5%33.6%
Punjabi8.7%8.3%8.6%19.1%19.3%23.2%23.4%31.7%80.7%
Assamese8.8%8.2%9.1%13.1%23.7%25.0%45.0%23.9%33.3%
Odia9.4%8.7%11.1%13.1%25.7%23.3%44.4%72.3%90.2%
Gujarati10.0%9.2%9.7%16.3%18.1%20.3%27.3%32.0%62.5%
Kannada8.9%7.4%8.8%16.3%20.1%18.5%31.0%35.0%50.0%
Tamil9.9%9.0%9.1%16.2%15.5%17.3%37.9%40.6%58.3%
Telugu12.3%11.4%13.5%20.0%24.6%25.5%41.6%48.7%62.1%
Malayalam12.9%11.5%12.2%28.2%21.0%30.1%44.4%48.8%61.3%
Chhattisgarhi12.8%13.6%14.0%24.5%19.6%21.7%24.0%20.7%33.4%
Maithili14.2%11.3%14.2%16.3%27.2%28.0%36.7%44.6%51.6%
Bhojpuri17.6%13.3%17.9%30.3%24.1%20.2%27.0%26.3%39.2%

WER denotes Word Error Rate; lower is better. Benchmark names and scores are presented as supplied.

Evaluation charts

Results by language group.

Grouped charts provide a closer view of the benchmark suite. Scroll horizontally to inspect each language; shorter bars indicate fewer errors.

NGenSTT V2 Indic
Indic-Transcribe-core
Saaras V3
Indic Conformer
Gemini 3 Pro
Gemini 3 Flash

Indo-Aryan languages

Hindi, Bengali, Urdu, Marathi, Punjabi, Assamese, Odia, and Gujarati — the highest-volume languages in Indian voice products.

TNSA Logo
Word Error Rate, lower is better
Voice of India benchmark. Leading systems shown; the full nine-system comparison is in the table above.

Dravidian languages

Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, and Malayalam, where agglutinative morphology and long compound words raise the difficulty.

TNSA Logo
Word Error Rate, lower is better
Voice of India benchmark. Leading systems shown; the full nine-system comparison is in the table above.

Dialects and low-resource languages

Chhattisgarhi, Maithili, and Bhojpuri, where limited public training data makes transcription hardest.

TNSA Logo
Word Error Rate, lower is better
Voice of India benchmark. Leading systems shown; the full nine-system comparison is in the table above.

Get started

Available now in the TNSA API Platform.

Start building